Skip to content

163 S 6th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$486,000
Last Sale Date
May 5, 2021

Property Information

Block1800
Lot28
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page46

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,664
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,300
7%
Improvement Value:$344,100
93%
Total Assessment$371,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,124+2.0%
2024$13,846+116.8%
2023$6,385-1.7%
2022$6,498+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$486,000

To:

Sq Ft3,664DeedBook 20210, Page 62253

Property Sale

Sale
$192,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,792DeedBook 20201, Page 3819Recorded10/21/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
Sq Ft2,792DeedBook 20200, Page 50175Recorded5/26/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,792DeedBook 20160, Page 96462Recorded11/9/2016

Foreclosure Case F-039224-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-040028-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$89,500
DeedBook 5239, Page 181

Property Sale

Sale
$9,502
DeedBook 4672, Page 833

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922