Skip to content

162 S 7th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 2006

Last Sale Price
$517,600
Last Sale Date
Sep 27, 2022

Property Information

Block1800
Lot59.01
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page46

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,778
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,400
9%
Improvement Value:$292,900
91%
Total Assessment$321,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,219+2.0%
2024$11,978-0.2%
2023$11,997-1.7%
2022$12,209+10.2%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$517,600

To:

Sq Ft5,778DeedBook 20221, Page 9614

Foreclosure Case F-001568-22

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$465,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,548DeedBook 20190, Page 18197Recorded2/28/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$305,000
DeedBook 20180, Page 32949

Property Sale

Sale
$305,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,548DeedBook 20180, Page 32949Recorded4/18/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$520,000
DeedBook 12008, Page 5280

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2006