Skip to content

261 S 18th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$245,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 12, 2021

Property Information

Block1818
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page43

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage996
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,000
11%
Improvement Value:$149,200
89%
Total Assessment$168,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,397+2.0%
2024$6,271+88.1%
2023$3,334-1.7%
2022$3,393+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000

To:

Sq Ft996DeedBook 20210, Page 94733

Property Sale

Sale
$18,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft996DeedBook 20161, Page 10632Recorded12/23/2016

Foreclosure Case F-053172-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 6064, Page 903

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 5960, Page 351

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 5743, Page 666

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890