Skip to content

157 S 10th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 30, 2022

Property Information

Block1826
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,490
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
11%
Improvement Value:$261,400
89%
Total Assessment$292,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,131+2.0%
2024$10,912+49.4%
2023$7,304-1.7%
2022$7,433+27.8%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$259,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,382DeedBook 20190, Page 45026Recorded5/15/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$358,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,382DeedBook 20190, Page 44892Recorded5/15/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,382DeedBook 20180, Page 51146Recorded6/14/2018

Foreclosure Case F-024250-17

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$18,000
DeedBook 5469, Page 118

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897