Skip to content

75 2nd St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$345,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 20, 2016

Property Information

Block1879
Lot27
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page34

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,395
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$23,800
16%
Improvement Value:$129,500
84%
Total Assessment$153,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,830+2.0%
2024$5,715-0.2%
2023$5,724-1.7%
2022$5,825+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-003619-26

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Foreclosure Case F-013724-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Foreclosure Case F-002795-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000

To:

Sq Ft3,882DeedBook 20161, Page 1699

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,395DeedBook 20150, Page 95961Recorded12/11/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000
DeedBook 12242, Page 6151

Property Sale

Sale
$61,000
DeedBook 12174, Page 6175

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000
DeedBook 6224, Page 882

Property Sale

Sale
$212,750
DeedBook 5891, Page 543

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 5466, Page 162

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900