Skip to content

174 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1807

Last Sale Price
$188,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 9, 2021

Property Information

Block1908
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,586
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,000
14%
Improvement Value:$124,800
86%
Total Assessment$144,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,507+2.0%
2024$5,398-0.2%
2023$5,407-1.7%
2022$5,502+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$188,000

To:

Sq Ft3,586DeedBook 20210, Page 55006

Foreclosure Case F-001521-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$170,200

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,498DeedBook 20160, Page 38530Recorded5/4/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
DeedBook 6376, Page 605

Property Sale

Sale
$82,000
DeedBook 5469, Page 490

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5407, Page 208

Property Sale

Sale
$2,519
DeedBook 4980, Page 222

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1807