Skip to content

234 4th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 2001

Last Sale Price
$586,000
Last Sale Date
May 12, 2023

Property Information

Block1915
Lot19.02
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,456
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,800
9%
Improvement Value:$198,200
91%
Total Assessment$218,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,291+2.0%
2024$8,127-0.2%
2023$8,140+20.3%
2022$6,768+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$586,000

To:

Sq Ft2,456DeedBook 20230, Page 37519

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
Sq Ft2,456DeedBook 20200, Page 25901Recorded3/5/2020

Foreclosure Case F-021664-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$229,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,456DeedBook 12509, Page 6245Recorded8/13/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$111,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,456DeedBook 12471, Page 5358Recorded12/5/2013

Foreclosure Case F-000842-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2001

Property Sale

Sale
$174,000
DeedBook 5690, Page 717