Skip to content

236-238 4th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 2001

Last Sale Price
$235,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 30, 2016

Property Information

Block1915
Lot19.03
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,456
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$19,800
11%
Improvement Value:$158,300
89%
Total Assessment$178,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,773+2.0%
2024$6,640-0.2%
2023$6,650-1.7%
2022$6,768+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-004247-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000

To:

Sq Ft2,456DeedBook 20170, Page 414

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
DeedBook 12161, Page 2052

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2001

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 5686, Page 725