Skip to content

16 N 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1860

Last Sale Price
$650,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 17, 2025

Property Information

Block1920
Lot60
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page25

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,448
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,700
14%
Improvement Value:$110,900
86%
Total Assessment$129,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,929+2.0%
2024$4,831-0.2%
2023$4,839-1.7%
2022$4,925+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$650,000

To:

Sq Ft2,448DeedBook 20250, Page 45957

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,448DeedBook 20160, Page 82895Recorded9/27/2016

Foreclosure Case F-037227-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$286,000
DeedBook 12050, Page 3057

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 6169, Page 664

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 6085, Page 645

Property Sale

Sale
$21,000
DeedBook 5162, Page 771

Property Sale

Sale
$22,000
DeedBook 4846, Page 387

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1860