Skip to content

36-38 Providence St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 2005

Last Sale Price
$370,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 14, 2016

Property Information

Block2017
Lot36.08
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page54

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,960
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$71,700
22%
Improvement Value:$255,800
78%
Total Assessment$327,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,455+2.0%
2024$12,209-0.2%
2023$12,229-1.7%
2022$12,445+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$370,000

To:

Sq Ft5,088DeedBook 20160, Page 8763

Foreclosure Case F-043930-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$722,500
DeedBook 6387, Page 580

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000
DeedBook 6200, Page 534

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2005