Skip to content

12 Cortland St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1980

Last Sale Price
$170,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 21, 2013

Property Information

Block2482
Lot6.01
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page80

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,612
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$63,700
29%
Improvement Value:$154,300
71%
Total Assessment$218,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,291+2.0%
2024$8,127-0.2%
2023$8,140-1.7%
2022$8,284+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

To:

Sq Ft3,612DeedBook 12426, Page 2800

Foreclosure Case F-048435-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$368,000
DeedBook 6162, Page 83

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1980