Skip to content

40-50 Kent St

Newark, NJ 07108

Last Sale Date
Oct 1, 1997

Property Information

Block2615
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page84

Building Details

Building Class---
Description---
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.31

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$297,000
100%
Improvement Value:N/A
0%
Total Assessment$297,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
1999$7,158+4.4%
1998$6,855+5.7%
1997$6,483+1.5%
1995$6,387+1.5%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-000255-25

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Sheriff #F-26000151Sale Date4/28/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5419, Page 627

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5121, Page 277