Skip to content

761 S 17th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 2005

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Feb 1, 2020

Property Information

Block2637
Lot15.01
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page82

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,798
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$32,500
13%
Improvement Value:$225,800
87%
Total Assessment$258,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,823+2.0%
2024$9,629-0.2%
2023$9,645-1.7%
2022$9,815+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,114DeedBook 20170, Page 65752Recorded7/28/2017

Foreclosure Case F-028108-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-049131-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$465,000
DeedBook 6180, Page 740

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2005