Skip to content

817 S 17th StNewark, NJ 07108

Built 2003

Last Sale Price
$610,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 12, 2024

Property Information

Block2644
Lot12.02
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,258
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,900
7%
Improvement Value:$184,500
93%
Total Assessment$197,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,507+2.0%
2024$7,359-0.2%
2023$7,371-1.7%
2022$7,501+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$610,000

To:

Sq Ft2,258DeedBook 20240, Page 8927

Property Sale

Sale
$303,000
Sq Ft2,258DeedBook 20230, Page 42728Recorded7/17/2023

Foreclosure Case F-004115-22

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$305,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,258DeedBook 20180, Page 17218Recorded2/26/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$172,724

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,258DeedBook 20170, Page 79313Recorded9/7/2017

Foreclosure Case F-026117-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-010648-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
DeedBook 6259, Page 159

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000
DeedBook 6006, Page 52

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2003