Skip to content

806 S 16th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 2005

Last Sale Price
$300,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 15, 2019

Property Information

Block2646
Lot54
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,452
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$11,300
5%
Improvement Value:$199,100
95%
Total Assessment$210,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,002+2.0%
2024$7,844-0.2%
2023$7,856-1.7%
2022$7,995+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000

To:

Sq Ft4,168DeedBook 20190, Page 19069

Property Sale

Sale
$146,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,452DeedBook 20170, Page 66165Recorded7/31/2017

Foreclosure Case F-011363-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-032129-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$440,000
DeedBook 12064, Page 8252

Property Sale

Sale
$394,000
DeedBook 6325, Page 463

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2005

Property Sale

Sale
$257,400
DeedBook 6135, Page 480

Property Sale

Sale
$3,226

Property Sale

Sale
$3,226
DeedBook 5400, Page 222