Skip to content

783 S 13th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$275,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 13, 2020

Property Information

Block2648
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,432
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$11,300
6%
Improvement Value:$189,100
94%
Total Assessment$200,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,621+2.0%
2024$7,471-0.2%
2023$7,483+95.7%
2022$3,823+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-002975-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000

To:

Sq Ft2,432DeedBook 20200, Page 41986

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,432DeedBook 20181, Page 9487Recorded12/20/2018

Foreclosure Case F-014880-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$219,000
DeedBook 12439, Page 6125

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 12372, Page 7257

Foreclosure Case F-029904-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 6169, Page 344

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922