Skip to content

28 Johnson AveNewark, NJ 07108

Built 2002

Last Sale Price
$300,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 18, 2017

Property Information

Block2670
Lot1.02
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page96

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,346
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$25,400
12%
Improvement Value:$189,100
88%
Total Assessment$214,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,157+2.0%
2024$7,997-0.2%
2023$8,009-1.7%
2022$8,151+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000

To:

Sq Ft2,346DeedBook 20170, Page 77837

Property Sale

Sale
$132,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,346DeedBook 20170, Page 45606Recorded5/25/2017

Foreclosure Case F-019927-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000
DeedBook 5905, Page 152

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2002