Skip to content

157-163 Frelinghuysen Ave

Newark, NJ 07114

Industrial

Last Sale Price
$3,242,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 25, 2023

Property Information

Block2770
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page97

Building Details

Building Class---
Description1SCB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.32

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$158,000
14%
Improvement Value:$970,900
86%
Total Assessment$1,128,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$42,932+2.0%
2024$42,085-0.2%
2023$42,153+68.2%
2022$25,057+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$3,242,000

To:

DeedBook 20230, Page 60696

Foreclosure Case F-005596-22

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$1,275,000
DeedBook 12242, Page 6140

Property Sale

Sale
$397,652
DeedBook 6008, Page 235

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000
DeedBook 5713, Page 951