Skip to content

17 Brunswick St

Newark, NJ 07114

Built 2007

Last Sale Price
$680,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 12, 2023

Property Information

Block2826
Lot30
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page87

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,004
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$45,100
23%
Improvement Value:$150,900
77%
Total Assessment$196,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,454+2.0%
2024$7,307-0.2%
2023$7,319-1.7%
2022$7,448+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$680,000

To:

Sq Ft4,004DeedBook 20230, Page 45996

Property Sale

Sale
$159,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,360DeedBook 12483, Page 20Recorded2/20/2014

Foreclosure Case F-002740-11

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$489,900
DeedBook 12052, Page 9723

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2007

Property Sale

Sale
$47,500
DeedBook 6022, Page 685