Skip to content

336 Madison Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$378,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 2, 2024

Property Information

Block3012
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,209
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$6,600
4%
Improvement Value:$167,600
96%
Total Assessment$174,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,625+2.0%
2024$6,494+231.9%
2023$1,957-1.7%
2022$1,991+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$378,000

To:

Sq Ft1,209DeedBook 20240, Page 8336

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
Sq Ft1,209DeedBook 20220, Page 8588Recorded1/31/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$21,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,209DeedBook 12523, Page 7458Recorded11/7/2014

Foreclosure Case F-012756-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
DeedBook 12195, Page 8393

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 6265, Page 768

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 6075, Page 767

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910