Skip to content

397 S 6th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1999

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Mar 11, 2021

Property Information

Block301
Lot15.03
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page71

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,740
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$32,900
23%
Improvement Value:$111,600
77%
Total Assessment$144,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,495+2.0%
2024$5,387-0.2%
2023$5,396-1.7%
2022$5,491+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$208,000
Sq Ft1,740DeedBook 20190, Page 80331Recorded8/26/2019

Foreclosure Case F-007586-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$292,500
DeedBook 6388, Page 200

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5629, Page 123

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1999