Skip to content

34-38 Van Ness PlNewark, NJ 07108

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$480,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 11, 2020

Property Information

Block3032
Lot21
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page104

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF3UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage6,314
Acreage0.17

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$37,500
10%
Improvement Value:$350,900
90%
Total Assessment$388,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,771+2.0%
2024$14,480+61.0%
2023$8,995-1.7%
2022$9,154+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$480,000

To:

Sq Ft6,314DeedBook 20210, Page 14711

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000
Sq Ft4,014DeedBook 20190, Page 65928Recorded7/17/2019

Foreclosure Case F-017568-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,014DeedBook 20160, Page 96245Recorded11/9/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$89,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,014DeedBook 12555, Page 8878Recorded5/21/2015

Foreclosure Case F-033047-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000
DeedBook 6073, Page 90

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907