Skip to content

49 Hobson St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 2005

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Apr 20, 2021

Property Information

Block3065
Lot42
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page103

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,008
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,300
11%
Improvement Value:$204,900
89%
Total Assessment$231,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,793+2.0%
2024$8,619-0.2%
2023$8,633-1.7%
2022$8,786+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-050569-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-004171-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 12231, Page 9459

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000
DeedBook 6352, Page 324

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2005