Skip to content

14-16 Gareis St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 2007

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Sep 3, 2021

Property Information

Block307.01
Lot26.04
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page71

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,664
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$32,500
13%
Improvement Value:$220,100
87%
Total Assessment$252,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,606+2.0%
2024$9,417-0.2%
2023$9,432-1.7%
2022$9,599+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$213,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,360DeedBook 20160, Page 63052Recorded7/26/2016

Foreclosure Case F-005452-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$538,000
DeedBook 12133, Page 1613

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2007