Skip to content

48-50 Cypress St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 2003

Last Sale Price
$860,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 17, 2025

Property Information

Block3079
Lot13.01
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class45
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,104
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,200
5%
Improvement Value:$383,100
95%
Total Assessment$403,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,338+44.2%
2024$10,636-0.2%
2023$10,653-1.7%
2022$10,841+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$860,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 66059

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000

To:

Sq Ft5,150DeedBook 20221, Page 7292

Foreclosure Case F-023143-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-037236-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-015551-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000

To:

DeedBook 6069, Page 439

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2003