Skip to content

225 16th Ave

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 2000

Last Sale Price
$100,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 7, 2019

Property Information

Block331
Lot29.02
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page69

Building Details

Building Class15
Description---
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,440
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$31,200
22%
Improvement Value:$110,800
78%
Total Assessment$142,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,400+2.0%
2024$5,294-0.2%
2023$5,302-1.7%
2022$5,396+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000

To:

Sq Ft1,440DeedBook 20190, Page 83079

Foreclosure Case F-032229-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$143,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,440DeedBook 12546, Page 9321Recorded4/6/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$113,680
DeedBook 5740, Page 743

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2000