Skip to content

601 S 17th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1877

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jun 15, 2022

Property Information

Block341
Lot28
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page69

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,050
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
21%
Improvement Value:$120,800
79%
Total Assessment$152,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,784+2.0%
2024$5,670-0.2%
2023$5,679-1.7%
2022$5,780+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,314DeedBook 20170, Page 15121Recorded2/17/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20160, Page 27123Recorded3/30/2016

Foreclosure Case F-028937-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1877