Skip to content

18-20 Mapes Ter

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Sep 6, 2022

Property Information

Block3629
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page108

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF3U.G.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,200
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,000
16%
Improvement Value:$155,200
84%
Total Assessment$185,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,043+2.0%
2024$6,904-0.2%
2023$6,915-1.7%
2022$7,038+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
Sq Ft2,668DeedBook 20210, Page 84484Recorded7/13/2021

Foreclosure Case F-006323-20

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000
Sq Ft2,668DeedBook 20190, Page 84284Recorded9/6/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$138,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,668DeedBook 20180, Page 42060Recorded5/14/2018

Foreclosure Case F-041787-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$69,000
DeedBook 5617, Page 788

Property Sale

Sale
$3,750
DeedBook 4566, Page 268

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922