Skip to content

960-966 Bergen St

Newark, NJ 07112

Commercial

Last Sale Price
$200,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 27, 2017

Property Information

Block3655
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class---
Description1SB10U.G.
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.21

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$211,200
96%
Improvement Value:$8,800
4%
Total Assessment$220,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,367+2.0%
2024$8,202-0.2%
2023$8,215-1.7%
2022$8,360+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000

To:

DeedBook 20170, Page 67915

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20160, Page 31686Recorded4/13/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$131,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20150, Page 75708

Foreclosure Case F-008898-12

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-017674-09

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$740,000
DeedBook 12144, Page 7682

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$170,000
DeedBook 5613, Page 345

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$24,000
DeedBook 4867, Page 33