Skip to content

44-46 Weequahic Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$547,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 12, 2024

Property Information

Block3677
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page114

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,171
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$35,000
15%
Improvement Value:$200,000
85%
Total Assessment$235,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,937+2.0%
2024$8,761-0.2%
2023$8,775-1.7%
2022$8,930+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$547,000

To:

Sq Ft2,171DeedBook 20240, Page 55774

Property Sale

Sale
$360,750
Sq Ft2,171DeedBook 20240, Page 35104Recorded6/19/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$325,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,172DeedBook 20180, Page 70238Recorded8/13/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$89,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,172DeedBook 20160, Page 94828Recorded11/3/2016

Foreclosure Case F-032353-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-048454-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 5831, Page 402

Property Sale

Sale
$21,500
DeedBook 4507, Page 113

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922