Skip to content

765 S 20th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1906
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$50,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 29, 1994

Property Information

Block368
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page82

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,204
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,900
24%
Improvement Value:$101,500
76%
Total Assessment$133,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,073+2.0%
2024$4,973-0.2%
2023$4,981-1.7%
2022$5,069+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-013797-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Foreclosure Case F-027857-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

To:

Sq Ft2,204DeedBook 5309, Page 750

Property Sale

Sale
$15,680
DeedBook 4732, Page 492

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1906