Skip to content

155-157 Goldsmith Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Sep 4, 2020

Property Information

Block3699
Lot51
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page113

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,560
Acreage264.57

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$20,700
14%
Improvement Value:$122,100
86%
Total Assessment$142,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,431+2.0%
2024$5,324-0.2%
2023$5,332-1.7%
2022$5,426+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-009667-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-005653-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 5981, Page 878

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5848, Page 743

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922