Skip to content

424-426 Leslie St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1952

Last Sale Price
$870,000
Last Sale Date
May 9, 2025

Property Information

Block3721.01
Lot62
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page107

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF4UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage7,140
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$34,000
13%
Improvement Value:$222,200
87%
Total Assessment$256,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,743+2.0%
2024$9,551-0.2%
2023$9,567-1.7%
2022$9,736+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$870,000

To:

Sq Ft7,140DeedBook 20250, Page 30193

Property Sale

Sale
$114,847

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,080DeedBook 12490, Page 5830Recorded4/10/2014

Foreclosure Case F-043963-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 12062, Page 6777

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 5431, Page 769

Property Sale

Sale
$62,500
DeedBook 4823, Page 77

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1952