Skip to content

259-261 Hobson St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1932

Last Sale Price
$824,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 5, 2025

Property Information

Block3724.02
Lot68
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page107

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF4UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,624
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,500
10%
Improvement Value:$184,800
90%
Total Assessment$205,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,808+2.0%
2024$7,654-0.2%
2023$7,666-1.7%
2022$7,801+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$824,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 61918

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,624DeedBook 20190, Page 11578Recorded2/7/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$129,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,624DeedBook 20171, Page 3233Recorded11/28/2017

Foreclosure Case F-022651-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000

To:

DeedBook 5558, Page 637

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1932