Skip to content

251-253 Wainwright St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1925

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$740,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 28, 2025

Property Information

Block3733
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page106

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,609
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,000
12%
Improvement Value:$142,100
88%
Total Assessment$162,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,165+2.0%
2024$6,043-0.2%
2023$6,053-1.7%
2022$6,160+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$740,000
Sq Ft2,609DeedBook 20250, Page 75222Recorded12/4/2025

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000

To:

Sq Ft4,214DeedBook 20190, Page 40493

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,609DeedBook 20160, Page 13961Recorded2/18/2016

Foreclosure Case F-003912-12

DefaultedMulti
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925