Skip to content

265 Wainwright St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1963

Last Sale Price
$630,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 31, 2024

Property Information

Block3733
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page106

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2AG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,231
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,000
11%
Improvement Value:$162,100
89%
Total Assessment$182,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,925+2.0%
2024$6,789-0.2%
2023$6,800-1.7%
2022$6,920+25.1%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$630,000

To:

Sq Ft2,231DeedBook 20240, Page 76906

Property Sale

Sale
$395,374
Sq Ft2,231DeedBook 20240, Page 37187Recorded7/1/2024

Foreclosure Case F-010365-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,231DeedBook 20181, Page 11046Recorded12/27/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,231DeedBook 20170, Page 52257Recorded6/15/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$49,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,231DeedBook 20160, Page 86959Recorded10/11/2016

Foreclosure Case F-026519-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5090, Page 527

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1963