Skip to content

282-284 Schley St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 23, 2020

Property Information

Block3733
Lot66
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page106

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,720
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,000
20%
Improvement Value:$80,000
80%
Total Assessment$100,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,803+2.0%
2024$3,728-40.3%
2023$6,240-1.7%
2022$6,350+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$46,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,951DeedBook 20190, Page 41384

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,951DeedBook 20170, Page 75435Recorded8/24/2017

Foreclosure Case F-001882-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 12262, Page 4665

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927