Skip to content

50 Vermont Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$222,500
Last Sale Date
Jul 1, 2024

Property Information

Block4035
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page63

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,899
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
6%
Improvement Value:$253,600
94%
Total Assessment$269,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,264+2.0%
2024$10,062-0.2%
2023$10,078-1.7%
2022$10,256+68.1%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$222,500

To:

Sq Ft4,899DeedBook 20240, Page 42905

Foreclosure Case F-002787-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,003DeedBook 20190, Page 15255Recorded2/21/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,003DeedBook 20170, Page 82144Recorded9/15/2017

Foreclosure Case F-025234-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$305,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,003DeedBook 12485, Page 6855Recorded3/10/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000
DeedBook 6372, Page 368

Property Sale

Sale
$215,000
DeedBook 6064, Page 742

Property Sale

Sale
$52,000
DeedBook 5701, Page 546

Property Sale

Sale
$28,850
DeedBook 4661, Page 382

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910