Skip to content

232-236 West End Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1932

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Jul 9, 2024

Property Information

Block4043.01
Lot31
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,756
Acreage0.15

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,900
16%
Improvement Value:$130,700
84%
Total Assessment$155,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,917+2.0%
2024$5,801-0.2%
2023$5,810-1.7%
2022$5,913+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-008749-22

DefaultedMulti
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Also covered by this case

2 parcels

Foreclosure Case F-020138-19

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-008693-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,756DeedBook 20180, Page 15706Recorded2/21/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$61,005

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,756DeedBook 20171, Page 9527Recorded12/18/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$189,900
DeedBook 5959, Page 536

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000
DeedBook 5923, Page 338

Property Sale

Sale
$123,000
DeedBook 5182, Page 594

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1932