Skip to content

169 West End Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1947

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Apr 7, 2021

Property Information

Block4044.01
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,242
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,400
6%
Improvement Value:$280,200
94%
Total Assessment$299,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,394+2.0%
2024$11,169-0.2%
2023$11,187-1.7%
2022$11,385+63.2%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,406DeedBook 20180, Page 69988Recorded8/10/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$151,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,406DeedBook 20170, Page 95192Recorded10/27/2017

Foreclosure Case F-022284-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$36,050
DeedBook 4582, Page 406

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1947