Skip to content

47-49 Lindsley Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1952

Last Sale Price
$495,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 5, 2024

Property Information

Block4044.01
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,186
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,000
12%
Improvement Value:$137,200
88%
Total Assessment$156,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,940+2.0%
2024$5,823-0.2%
2023$5,833-1.7%
2022$5,936+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$249,979

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,750DeedBook 20190, Page 50221Recorded6/3/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$113,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,750DeedBook 20180, Page 35066Recorded4/23/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$53,101

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,750DeedBook 20170, Page 69258Recorded8/8/2017

Foreclosure Case F-032560-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$31,000
DeedBook 4599, Page 582

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1952