Skip to content

99 Alexander St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$450,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 23, 2021

Property Information

Block4059
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,100
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
8%
Improvement Value:$187,300
92%
Total Assessment$203,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,743+2.0%
2024$7,590+64.3%
2023$4,619-1.7%
2022$4,701+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000

To:

Sq Ft2,100DeedBook 20210, Page 88552

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000
Sq Ft2,100DeedBook 20200, Page 10926Recorded1/29/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$116,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,100DeedBook 20180, Page 61379Recorded7/18/2018

Foreclosure Case F-038263-14

DefaultedMulti
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Foreclosure Case F-053213-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$242,000
DeedBook 6333, Page 675

Property Sale

Sale
$216,400
DeedBook 6196, Page 937

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 5840, Page 58

Property Sale

Sale
$43,150
DeedBook 5835, Page 87

Property Sale

Sale
$123,000
DeedBook 5593, Page 784

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900