Skip to content

127 Sunset Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$450,051
Last Sale Date
Apr 19, 2021

Property Information

Block4061.01
Lot82
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF4UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage6,664
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,600
9%
Improvement Value:$198,400
91%
Total Assessment$217,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,253+2.0%
2024$8,090-0.2%
2023$8,103-1.7%
2022$8,246+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$450,051

To:

Sq Ft6,664DeedBook 20210, Page 57557

Foreclosure Case F-007740-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 12286, Page 4908

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
DeedBook 6277, Page 650

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 5675, Page 809

Property Sale

Sale
$138,860
DeedBook 5603, Page 146

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 5206, Page 44

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927