Skip to content

353 Chapman St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1952
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$97,500
Last Sale Date
Sep 9, 1999

Property Information

Block4089.01
Lot22
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page67

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,454
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,300
18%
Improvement Value:$108,700
82%
Total Assessment$133,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,058+2.0%
2024$4,958-0.2%
2023$4,966-1.7%
2022$5,054+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-003087-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$97,500

To:

Sq Ft1,454DeedBook 5647, Page 868

Property Sale

Sale
$122,000
DeedBook 4975, Page 570

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1952