Skip to content

37-39 Silver St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$180,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 26, 2017

Property Information

Block4110
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,582
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$19,400
15%
Improvement Value:$113,700
85%
Total Assessment$133,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,062+2.0%
2024$4,962-0.2%
2023$4,970-1.7%
2022$5,058+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

To:

Sq Ft3,582DeedBook 20171, Page 1025

Property Sale

Sale
$83,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,262DeedBook 12566, Page 9036Recorded7/29/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$27,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,262DeedBook 12558, Page 2527Recorded6/8/2015

Foreclosure Case F-057348-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$84,700
DeedBook 5765, Page 935

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907