Skip to content

60-64 Hazelwood Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1958
Other Exempt

Last Sale Price
$324,900
Last Sale Date
Oct 19, 2019

Property Information

Block4120
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SB2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,164
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$27,000
12%
Improvement Value:$203,000
88%
Total Assessment$230,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2024$8,574-0.2%
2023$8,588-1.7%
2022$8,740-13.8%
2021$10,136+1.8%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$324,900

To:

Sq Ft6,024DeedBook 20191, Page 13019

Property Sale

Sale
$184,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,164DeedBook 20190, Page 42588Recorded5/8/2019

Foreclosure Case F-007400-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-040019-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$112,500
DeedBook 5335, Page 910

Property Sale

Sale
$48,500
DeedBook 4505, Page 354

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1958