Skip to content

281 Ellery Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1952

Last Sale Price
$335,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 23, 2019

Property Information

Block4131.01
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page67

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,780
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,800
13%
Improvement Value:$128,800
87%
Total Assessment$148,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,651-35.6%
2024$8,768-0.2%
2023$8,782+2.8%
2022$8,546+52.9%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$335,000

To:

Sq Ft2,780DeedBook 20200, Page 10880

Property Sale

Sale
$100,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,724DeedBook 20180, Page 50827Recorded6/13/2018

Foreclosure Case F-026605-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-039198-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000
DeedBook 12122, Page 7682

Property Sale

Sale
$207,000
DeedBook 6077, Page 526

Property Sale

Sale
$37,000
DeedBook 5228, Page 775

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1952