Skip to content

198 Eastern PkwyNewark, NJ 07106

Built 1932

Last Sale Price
$360,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 14, 2021

Property Information

Block4140.01
Lot28
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page66

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF4UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage6,300
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$37,400
14%
Improvement Value:$230,400
86%
Total Assessment$267,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,184+2.0%
2024$9,984-0.2%
2023$10,000-1.7%
2022$10,176+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000

To:

Sq Ft6,300DeedBook 20210, Page 33704Recorded2/25/2021

Foreclosure Case F-007549-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-033697-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$365,000
DeedBook 6277, Page 1

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 5954, Page 929

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 5528, Page 699

Property Sale

Sale
$195,000
DeedBook 5047, Page 390

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1932