Skip to content

53-55 Sandford PlNewark, NJ 07106

Built 1924

Last Sale Price
$460,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 2, 2021

Property Information

Block4142
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page66

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,684
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$34,400
12%
Improvement Value:$263,100
88%
Total Assessment$297,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,314+2.0%
2024$11,091+46.3%
2023$7,580-1.7%
2022$7,714+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$460,000

To:

Sq Ft4,684DeedBook 20210, Page 80066

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,918DeedBook 20180, Page 30133Recorded4/9/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$188,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,918DeedBook 20170, Page 82520Recorded9/18/2017

Foreclosure Case F-000441-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000
DeedBook 12161, Page 7195

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000
DeedBook 6353, Page 854

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5450, Page 434

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 5428, Page 401

Property Sale

Sale
$52,500
DeedBook 4665, Page 411

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1924