Skip to content

101 Telford St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1959

Last Sale Price
$440,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 29, 2021

Property Information

Block4201
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SB2AG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,196
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,100
7%
Improvement Value:$231,900
93%
Total Assessment$250,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,276+2.0%
2024$12,034+123.0%
2023$5,396-1.7%
2022$5,491+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$440,000

To:

Sq Ft4,196DeedBook 20220, Page 4848

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,208DeedBook 20170, Page 5999Recorded1/20/2017

Foreclosure Case F-009520-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-044845-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-038255-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$306,315
DeedBook 6374, Page 518

Property Sale

Sale
$229,000
DeedBook 6264, Page 715

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
DeedBook 5900, Page 697

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 5004, Page 329

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1959